Privacy Policy

DataPOS Technologies Pty Ltd (ABN 88 609 658 460) is an Australian owned and operated company (“DataPOS”, “our,” “us,” or “we”) that respects your privacy. In that regard, we have created this Privacy Policy to let you know what information we collect when you use our web site or the digital hospitality services that we provide (the “Service”) – whether through our website, our partner’s web sites, or ours or our partner’s smartphone applications (the “Application”), or such other features, websites or applications that are offered from time to time, why we collect it, and how it is used. By using this web site or the Service or the Application provided to our partners by us, you consent to the data practices prescribed in this Privacy Policy.

We are bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 (subject to any exemptions that apply to us under that Act).

We may, from time to time, review and update this privacy policy, including taking account of new or amended laws, new technology and/or changes to our operations. All personal information held by us will be governed by the most recently updated policy.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 27 January 2017.

  1. Information We Collect

    The information we collect falls into five categories; 1.1) Personal Information, 1.2) Technical Information, 1.3) Activity History, 1.4) Location Based Information 1.5) Credit Card Information.

    1. Personal Information.

      “Personal Information” means any information that may be used to identify an individual, including, but not limited to, email address, name and phone number. We may ask you to provide Personal Information that will enable us to:

      • facilitate the fulfilment of any good or service ordered by you through our Service,
      • facilitate product support including refunds,
      • register your entitlement to access certain special features,
      • complete transactions,
      • ensure receipt of any good or service being ordered through the Service,
      • assist you with remembering and re-ordering in the future,
      • provide you with SMS confirmations and pickup alert notifications,
      • provide you with email order confirmations and receipts,
      • analyse our Service and Application so that we can continue to enhance your future experience,
      • Provide promotions, specials, discounts, loyalty programs and marketing where authorised by you to do so.

      It is always your choice whether or not to provide that Personal Information. If you choose not to provide requested Personal Information, you may not be able to use certain features of the Application or the Service.

    2. Technical Information.

      We may collect and use technical data and related information—including but not limited to technical information about your device, system and application software, and peripherals—that is gathered periodically to facilitate the provision of:

      • the Service or the Application,
      • software updates,
      • product support, and other services to you (if any) related to the Application.
      • assisting you with remembering and re-ordering in the future

      We may also automatically receive and record information on our server logs from your browser, which could include your IP address, Mac address, cookie information, browser information, and the page you request. This information is not deemed by DataPOS to constitute Personal Information and DataPOS will not use it in a way that associates such information with you, such information may be aggregated and used. DataPOS owns this information and may use it in any manner lawful and fair.

    3. Activity History.

      We may collect and use data related to your web site enquiries, offline contact, phone calls, purchasing history, including but not limited to the items you ordered and amounts paid for those items.

      This information is not deemed by DataPOS to constitute Personal Information and while DataPOS will not use it in a way that associates such information with you, such information may be used to:

      • enhance your user experience through suggestions and offers where authorised by you,
      • assist you with remembering and re-ordering in the future,
      • assist you with product support such as refunds,
      • assist you with product or service fulfillment,
      • offer loyalty programs, special offers or discounts when authorised to do so by you.

      DataPOS owns this information and may use it in any lawful and appropriate manner, as deemed by us.

    4. Location Based Information.

      DataPOS may collect location-based data from you through the Service. We may use this information, as long as it is in a form that does not personally identify you. It will be used to:

      • improve our products,
      • enhance your user experience by helping you locate and navigate to vendor pickup locations,
      • provide services or technologies to you

      We may also sell aggregated Location Based Information regarding its users, but not in a manner in which the recipient will be able to identify you personally.

    5. Credit Card Information.

      All data is encrypted through our web sites. We do not personally store usable credit card information. Where a record is required or where you consent to saving credit card information, we entrust credit cards to a third party PCI/DSS compliant payment gateway. The last few digits and expiry date of your credit card may be stored in the database solely for purposes of identity confirmation.

  2. Where your Personal Information is stored

    • Databases for processing customer orders, enquiries or feedback; or
    • Email or SMS databases for pickup alert notifications, order confirmations, receipts and marketing communications.
  3. Security of your Personal Information

    We maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards designed to protect Personal Information and Location Based Information.

    Our system is also designed to protect Personal Information and Location Based Information from unauthorised usage on shared computers in that users are required to log in through DataPOS’s applications. We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our sites, and we review and update our security measures in light of current technologies. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. Our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us. However, we will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.

    Please keep in mind that whenever you voluntarily disclose Personal Information or Location Based Information on public message boards such as social medial websites or other public forums or features or through e-mail, or in chat areas, that information can be collected and used by others. In short, by posting Personal Information online that is publicly accessible, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return or make others aware of your location. We are not responsible for the security or privacy of any Personal Information or Location Based Information you choose to submit in connection with these public features.

    We may contact you through the email or phone number you provided us during use of our Services or Applications to you, in the event of a security breach. To withdraw your consent from receiving electronic, SMS or telephone notifications, you should notify us at privacy@datapos.com.au.

  4. Disclosure of Personal Information to third parties

    DataPOS does not rent, sell or share Personal Information it collects about you to or with third parties, other than the vendor you are ordering goods or services from. Personal Information collected from you is only used to provide you with DataPOS products and services and to facilitate the fulfillment of products and services ordered through the Service or Application and to comply with any requirements of law.

    Agents or contractors of DataPOS may have access to your Personal Information on a need to know basis for the purpose of performing services on behalf of DataPOS. All such agents or contractors who have access to such information are required to keep the information confidential and not use it for any other purpose than to carry out the services they are performing for DataPOS or as otherwise required by law. We internally audit our business practices and procedures, examining confidentiality standards and information access in order to protect your Personal Information and Location Based Information.

    DataPOS or its agents or contractors may disclose Personal Information or Location Based Information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

    • conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process;
    • protect and defend the rights or property of DataPOS or its agents or contractors;
    • act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of the Application, the Services or the public.

    Finally, if DataPOS should ever merge with another organization, file for bankruptcy, or sell our assets, we may transfer the information you provide to us on through the Application or the Service to a third party or share your Personal Information and Location Based Information to the company with which we enter into such transaction as a part of such transaction.

  5. Third-party technologies, websites and services

    Please be aware that other websites and services, including the websites of third parties that you connect with through our Service or Application, may collect personally identifiable information about you. This Privacy Policy does not cover the information practices of those third-party websites, services or applications. Further, our Application or Service may employ third party technologies that require you to accept such third party’s terms. This Privacy Policy does not cover the information practices of those third-party technologies.

    Additionally, certain Personal Information or Location Based Information may be made available to third party developers using our Application Programming Interface (“API”) if you use third party applications developed by such third party developers. Use of third party applications developed using our API are subject to the terms of use and privacy policies of such third party developers.

  6. International transfers

    Personal Information and Location Based Information collected through the Service or the Application may be stored and processed in Australia or any other country in which DataPOS or its affiliates, subsidiaries, agents or contractors maintain facilities, and by using the Service or the Application, you consent to any such transfer of information outside of your country.

  7. Opting in and out

    You may opt out from the correlation of passive activity data by turning off cookies in your browser. Please note however that disabling cookies may result in a reduction of available functionality on our sites or Services including but not limited to the loss of the ability to place orders, post comments and vote on content.

    When you supply us with your email address you may be asked to opt in to receive marketing information by e-mail or other means.

    You will be given the opportunity to opt out from receiving further communications from us in accordance with this policy each time we send you information for which you have opted in. This comes in the form of an ‘unsubscribe’ link, generally in the footer and/or header of each email.

    If you receive any communication purporting to be connected with us or our products or services that you believe has been sent to you other than in accordance with this policy, or in breach of any law, please contact us immediately.

  8. Your consent to this Privacy Policy

    By using this web site or the Service or the Application, you agree to this Privacy Policy. This is our entire and exclusive Privacy Policy and it supersedes any earlier version.

    We may change this Privacy Policy by posting a new version of this Privacy Policy on this web site or through the Service or the Application, and it is your responsibility to review this policy periodically. When we do change the policy, we will also revise the “last updated” date at the Privacy Policy and may notify you or post a message on the Website and/or through the Service or the Application. Your continued use of the web site, the Service or the Application constitutes your agreement to this Privacy Policy and any updates. You may view this Privacy Policy and any updates at any time at this location.

  9. Privacy questions

    For any questions or complaints about how we handle your personal information or a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, please contact the Privacy Officer at:

    Email: privacy@datapos.com.au